Skip to content

Website Privacy Statement

Welcome to the Ancon website (the "Site"). Ancon takes the protection of an individual’s privacy seriously and we have set out our Website Privacy Statement below to keep you up-to-date on what information we gather about you and how we use that information. This Privacy Statement may be updated, so please check back from time to time for any updates. By using our Site, you agree to the terms set out in this Privacy Statement and to our use of these cookies. If you do not agree, please do not use the Site.

Visitors to the Site

Depending on how you use our Site, we may gather and store different types of information about you. We collect personal information through the Site such as your name and email address when you submit it to us for certain products and services.

If you are browsing our Site, we may gather anonymous information about where you are and how you navigate and use our Site. We will use this information to improve the functioning and user-friendliness of the Site and so that we can keep track of traffic on the Site. We collect information about your computer browser, including the computer’s IP address and a person’s location, browser type, operating system, and the web pages you visit. If you access our website from a mobile or other device, we may collect a unique device identifier contained in that device. This information allows us to display or format relevant content and services for that device.

Cookies

This Site uses cookies. A cookie is a small amount of data generated by a website and saved by your web browser. Some cookies are essential to deliver our Site and services to you. Cookies can be "persistent", remaining on your device after you have left the Site, or can be "session" cookies that are deleted when you close your internet browser. You can use your browser settings to manage your cookie preferences but please note that in doing so, some functionality of the Site might not be available or might not work as effectively.

Visit our Cookies page for more information on the specific cookies we use.

Security

We are committed to keeping your information safe and secure and we employ appropriate technical and organisational security measures to prevent loss of or unauthorised access to your information.

Contacting us

If you choose to share your personal data with us by completing an online form, we will use your information to deal with your queries and to respond to you. We may store the information you provide in order to service any future enquiries from you, assess the quality of our services and analyse the effectiveness of the website.

Subscriptions to product/technical updates (email marketing)

As a user of the Ancon website with an interest in our company’s activities, we would like to periodically contact you with product and technical updates, which we think you will find relevant and interesting, on an email address you provide to us.

From 25th May 2018, only those individuals who provide consent to receive these company updates will be added to our mailing list. Prior to this date, Ancon used a ‘legitimate interest’ assessment in line with the current Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulation (PECR) as a basis for adding business contacts to its email circulation list.

Opting out of receiving these communications is a simple one-click process activated by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the foot of our emails. If you choose to unsubscribe, you are permanently removed from our mailing system.

External Links

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Privacy Policy

This Website Privacy Statement should be read in conjunction with our Privacy Policy.

Requests related to your Personal Information

You can contact us any time to find out what information we hold about you or to request a copy. If you require us to delete your personal data, you should notify us. If you feel that our information is inaccurate or incorrect, we will be happy to correct it.

If you wish to request any of the above or if you have a question regarding our use of your personal information, you should contact Ancon’s Data Protection Officer on dataprivacy@ancon.co.uk.

Latest News